Missing Body-Worn Camera Footage
[…] Missing Body-Worn Camera Footage
Generally, a police officer must wear and activate a body-worn camera or dash camera (if the patrol car has a dash camera) when responding to a call for service and “during any interaction with the public initiated by the peace officer, whether consensual or nonconsensual, for the purpose of enforcing the law or investigating possible violations of the law.” § 24-31-902(1)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S.
If a police officer fails to activate the camera as required or tampers with footage of the camera’s operation when it is required to be activated, “there is a permissive inference in any investigation or legal proceeding … that the missing footage would have reflected misconduct by the peace officer.” § 24-31-902(1)(a)(III).